Is Registration At The Place Of Residence Required?

Table of contents:

Is Registration At The Place Of Residence Required?
Is Registration At The Place Of Residence Required?

Video: Is Registration At The Place Of Residence Required?

Video: Is Registration At The Place Of Residence Required?
Video: Registration at the place of residence 2023, March
Anonim

Registration at the place of residence, in the old fashioned way called "registration", is regulated by the law of the Russian Federation No. 5242-1 "On the right of citizens of the Russian Federation to freedom of movement, choice of place of stay and residence within the Russian Federation." At the end of 2013, significant changes were made to it, as well as to the Code of Administrative Offenses. But they concern registration at the place of stay, and not at the place of residence.

Is registration at the place of residence required?
Is registration at the place of residence required?

What is the place of stay and place of residence

To determine the terminology, you should refer to the law. In accordance with Article 2 of the said law, the place of residence is the premises in which the citizen temporarily resides. This is, for example, a hotel, sanatorium, camping, medical institution or place of deprivation of liberty, etc.

The place of residence of a citizen is: a dwelling house, an apartment, including an office, a dorm room - any dwelling where a citizen resides permanently as an owner, under a commercial or social contract or on other grounds stipulated in the regulations of the Russian Federation.

New rules for registration of citizens

Remained unchanged the charming requirement of the law on registration at the place of residence. According to Article 19.15.1 of the Administrative Code, living in a residential building without proper registration for more than 90 days established by law will be punishable by fines. For citizens, the administrative fine will be from 2 to 3 thousand rubles, for owners or tenants of residential premises - from 2 to 5 thousand rubles. If the owner or employer is a legal entity, the fine is increased by 250 to 750 thousand rubles.

But now you do not have to register at the place of stay if it is located in the same subject of the Russian Federation where your place of residence is. Those. your movements within the region (krai, oblast, republic), provided that you are permanently registered at the place of residence in one of the settlements on its territory, may not be accompanied by mandatory registration at the place of stay.

Residents of cities of federal significance - Moscow and St. Petersburg, which have permanent registration at the place of residence in these cities, now do not need to register at their place of stay in the Moscow and Leningrad regions. And vice versa - residents of these regions do not need to register at their place of residence in Moscow and St. Petersburg.

Citizens temporarily living with close relatives throughout Russia are exempted from administrative responsibility for living without registration at the place of stay. These include spouses, parents (including adopted ones) and children (including adopted children), grandfathers, grandmothers and grandchildren. Please note that spouses living in a common-law marriage do not fall under the category of close relatives. In any other case, registration at the place of residence and place of stay is mandatory.

Popular by topic